Parent visas allow Australian citizens, Permanent residents, and eligible New Zealand citizens to sponsor their parents to live and remain in Australia permanently. The applicant is eligible to apply for parent visa if the child who is an Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen has been lawfully living in Australia for at least 2 years before the application is lodged. The applicant must also meet the Balance of family test, health and character requirements. There are various options available in parent visa category.

 

Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804) (Onshore)

This parent visa allows the applicant to stay in Australia permanently. To be eligible to apply this visa the main applicant must pass the Balance of family test and be aged 65 or over. The application must be made in Australia and the waiting time is up to 30 years.

Parent Visa (Subclass 103)(Offshore)

This Visa also allows parents of settled Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens to live and remain in Australia permanently. There is no age limit for the applicant and the waiting is 30 years. The application can be made in Australia and the applicant can be either in Australia or outside at the time of lodgement but must be outside at the time of decision of the visa.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 884) (Onshore)

This visa allows the parents of settled Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens to live and remain in Australia temporarily.  To be eligible to apply this visa the main applicant must be aged 65 or over. The applicant must be in Australia at the time of lodgement and decision of the visa. The visa lasts for two years and to remain permanently in Australia the applicant can apply for Contributory Aged Parent visa (Subclass 864). Applying for the temporary subclass 884 first helps to spread the cost of migration over a number of years.

Contributory Aged Parent visa (Subclass 864) (Onshore)

The applicant must be aged 65 and over to be eligible for this visa. The Processing timing of the visa is much faster. It allows the parents of settled Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens to live and remain in Australia permanently.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)

This temporary visa allows parents of settled Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens to live and remain in Australia for two years. The applicant can be in or outside Australia at the time of lodgement but must be outside when the visa is granted. The applicant can apply for Contributory Parent visa (Subclass 143) to remain permanently in Australia. Applying for the temporary subclass 173 first helps to spread the cost of migration over a number of years.

 Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143)

This permanent visa allows parents of settled Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens to live and remain in Australia indefinitely. The processing time of the visa applications is also much faster.

Don’t risk a chance!! Speak to us on what options you have to bring your parents over.